Please note this page was last updated in December 2020.
[…] There is a significant problem if the congregation’s constitution or bylaws prohibits electronic meetings. For state law purposes, a congregation’s constitution will be considered its bylaws, and the congregation’s bylaws will be considered a secondary level of bylaws.
Utah also has a “written ballot” section. Section 16-6a-709. These provisions are rather complex. We can explore them with the Utah congregation if it wants to utilize this approach.
State Law - Nevada
Nevada also has a “written consent” provision, NRS 82.276(1), unless provided otherwise in the bylaws (constitution or by laws for us). The section only specifies that the consent be signed by members holding at least a majority of the voting power. “If any greater proportion of voting power is required for such an action at a meeting, then the greater proportion of written consents is required.” Even though there does not appear to be the “unanimous” requirement for the election of directors/council members as in Utah, the “written consent” option may not be practical because it does not give the congregation the ability to discuss anything.
The more likely option is NRS 82.276(3). “Unless otherwise restricted by the articles or bylaws, members may participate in a meeting through electronic communications, videoconferencing, teleconferencing or other available technology which allows the members to communicate simultaneously or sequentially. Participating in a meeting pursuant to this subsection constitutes presence in person at the meeting.”
As with Utah, there can be a moderator who is controlling the order of speaking as long as everyone who wants to speak gets an opportunity to speak and as long as all participants can hear the person who is speaking.